Friday, 29 October 2010

Blackmore: Remembering ... George William White

28 September 2010

Hello. I am one great grand-daughter of George William White who later in his life lived in Blackmore, living far from Essex in NW Wales but I have our own family information and plenty of easily recognisable census info together with birth, marriage and death certificates of GWW and the White family before and after him. I am only just into the WWI stuff so although there are some differences in the printouts I have from one source, I cannot yet sensibly comment but your family information about GWW is partly wrong.

He married Lucy Tull on 21st July 1888 in Islington (in fact, two younger brothers married two older sisters in 1888, the other pairing being Benjamin White with Louisa Tull later in 1888)....i.e. not Lucy Louisa Peacock in 1892!!

That mistake may well have led you up the garden path to not getting the correct Census information in 1901 and in 1911: please see below.

1901 Census:
George W. White, Lucy White, Benjamin WM (my grandfather), Louisa M, and Lucy MM White were in Enfield at 40 Palace Gardens. GWW had been in the RMLI in some of the 1890s down near Plymouth but by 1901 was back to being a clerk again.

1911 Census: George William White, Lucy White, Louisa Mansfield, Lucy Margaret Mansfield White were at West Bank, Blackmore, Ingatestone, Essex. Lucy White's age is out by 10 years, even though GWW wrote that himself! She was 8 or so years older than George. My grandfather Benjamin W. Mansfield White was elsewhere by 1911, not with his birth family.

Also, the 1891 Census: I have found Lucy with baby Benjamin staying with Benjamin and Louisa (ex Tull) White in Islington at 25 Ferntown / Ferntower Road but have yet to identify the whereabouts of George William White (a very common name unfortunately) in 1891.

I am in the middle of looking up more about GWW in WW1. He was awarded three medals and the transcribed information which came with that said he had died in action in camp at the Battle of Imbros. Maybe the transcriber of that was wrong?

Hello. I have now looked at the website you quoted for the casualties of the Louvain and I see that GWW PLY/5884 was indeed on passage when he was killed along with the rest on board, torpedoed by a submarine....not on land in action in camp as stated on another website (a transcriber who perhaps made some deductions of his own to add to the other correct information he gave.....maybe the rest of GWW's RMLI battalion, i.e. most of them, were on land at Imbros.

Cheers. Freda

29 September 2010

Dear Freda

Many thanks. I will correct the information on the page as soon as I able. (Since amended on ).

You may be interested to know that the re-engraved War Memorial will be rededicated on Remembrance Sunday, 14 November (10.50am).


30 September 2010

Hello Andrew. Thank you for your email. Glad the information about GWW will soon all be correct on the site! I have passed on your email to one cousin who lives in Shenfield as she may be interested in the rededication of the re-engraved War memorial in Blackmore on 14th November. I shall no doubt be along with her myself sometime to have a look at it.

Cheers. Freda

No comments: